skip to navigationskip to main content

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Seymour Taylor and Just Tax

Seymour Taylor is a practising name of ST Hampden Limited and Seymour Taylor Audit Limited; Just Tax is a practising name of ST Hampden Limited (collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this Privacy Notice). We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities as data processors.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on how you engage with us and as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • assess your suitability for employment

Any variance or specified difference to the above will be detailed in our letter of engagement. We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is our policy to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that we are required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. We carry out checks to ensure that our suppliers are complying with GDPR and that they have adequate safeguards and controls in place over personal data.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to any other third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below. Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient processes, we may transfer personal data that we collect from you to a third-party data processor who may temporarily store information in a server outside the EEA. That data processor is ISO27001 accredited and therefore in line with international best practice of managing data security. We also have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were processed inside the EEA. If you wish to have more information about this, please contact us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post/email/telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

You can write or email us to obtain further details of the Personal Data we hold about you and the purposes for which we use it using the contact information below.

You may also have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with a copy of the Personal Data you have provided to us
  • Update any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold
  • Delete any Personal Data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing
  • Object to any processing based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Any requests for additional information or to exercise your rights should be made in writing to the below contact details.

This privacy notice is available electronically on our website at www.stca.co.uk

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This notice applies only to our website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website. Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be obtained by emailing us at 

This privacy notice was last updated on 4 May 2018.

Cookie Policy

In order to improve the overall experience of visiting our website, we use a server-based log to collect anonymous information about our website visitors. This data is only used to generate statistical charts and will not be used in any other way.

Use of Cookies on our website

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics which relies on cookies to generate more advanced visitor charts and data mining reports. Similarly to our server-based logs, Google Analytics collects anonymous information that will not be used to identify our website visitors.

Login system

Our website contains password protected area(s) that require a user to login. This login system offers to remember the user email address if the relevant box is ticked. Ticking the box will create a cookie that will automatically expire after 1 year or if the box is un-ticked on a subsequent visit.

Controlling Cookies

You web browser (the software you use to access our website) should allow you to control the cookies that it stores on your computer. Please refer to the relevant supplier’s website to find out more.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us by phone, email or post.

Changes to this policy

We will post any changes to this policy on our website. Those changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

Contact information

Simon Turner

Managing Director

Seymour Taylor

57 London Road

High Wycombe

HP11 1BS

T: +44 (0)1494 552100

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns